PROGRAM*

MAIN LOCATION HALLESCHES HAUS: 7-9 JULY

July 7

7pm Official Opening at Hallesches Haus
    
8pm Perfomance by Sebastian Liljedahl
prazlab, Performance by Veronika Krenn and Vesela Mihaylova

10pm Opening Party! Playing: Alexandra Rodriguez, Gigi L’Imperatrice/ GodzillaOverkill + Dj Berlin Disaster

 

July 8

10:30am Yoga meets Foodart with Eva Kaczor and Foodadit

11am-6pm Exhibition opening times

11am-3pm Brunch/Lunch by Hallesches Haus with special dish for BFAW

2:30pm Performance by Iara Guedes

3pm Performance: Wurst Part of Me by Frau Hue

5pm Panel: Future Meat with Hendrik Haase, Prof. Guido Ritter, Valentin Thurn, Sustainable Food Academy/ Denise Loga, and Abi Aspen Glencross

7pm Dinner: Shōjin Ryōri - a Japanese Vegan Food Art Experience @Ex Berlin

10pm Movie screening: OPEN AIR KINO “10 Millarden wie werden wir satt” with presence of director Valentin Thurn

 

July 9

11am-6pm Exhibition opening times

11am-3pm Brunch/Lunch by Hallesches Haus with special dish for BFAW

11am Kids workshop: VS. Meat with Pao Kitsch

11am Workshop: Mandala art work with Alexandra Buck

3pm Kids Workshop: Taste of Forest by Pati Keilwerth

4pm Workshop: VS. Meat Stop Motion by Sarmishta Pantham

7pm Performance: by Iara Guedes

7pm Dinner: Into the Wild by the artist Anne Duk Hee Jordan and in collaboration Das Herbarium Leipzig

 

July 10

5pm Kids Workshop: Jake+Maya x LittlePopUp workshop: Planting seeds by Karin Lubenau at Freche Freunde

7pm Performance and Tasting: Drink Art! At Keith 

7pm Dinner: Vs. Meat by Laura Villanueva Guerra at aptm

8pm Performance: Save the Last Mermaids: Water waste x meat production by Iara Guedes, Tereza Guedes and Bia Goll at Raum Schwalbe

 

July 11

5pm Kids Workshop: Taste of the Forest #2 by Pati Keilwerth at Freche Freunde 

7pm Dinner: Forgotten Greens and Healing Powers with Ines Lauber at Prinzessinengärten 

10:22pm Artist talk: Ultraviolet Schnitzel? with Uli Westphal at DAS KAPiTAL

 

July 12

5pm Workshop: Mandala ar work #2 with Alexandra Buck at Freche Freunde 

6pm Happy hour with performances at Urban Spree

7pm Harriet Clare's Exhibition opening at Bosco Restaurant

7pm Dinner: Waldspaziergang Dinner by Wild & Root and Barkin'Kitchen at Barkin’n Kitchen 

7pm Music Performance: Maracujá at ACUD MACHT NEU

 

July 13

5-10pm Performance: Fresh Meat by Lukas Julius Keijser at Street Food Thursday at Markthalle Neun

5pm Kids Workshop: Ushi Frushi Fun for Kids by USHI at Freche Freunde 

7pm Dinner: Waldspaziergang Dinner by Wild & Root and Barkin'Kitchen #2 at Barkin’n Kitchen 

7pm Exhibition, Performance, Artist Talk: Flesh on Flesh at Momentum Worldwide

8pm Performance: TAKE THE CAKE: The Sponge by April Gertler at grüntaler9

 

July 14

5pm Kids Workshop: Forgotten Tastes and Plants by Pati Keilwerth at Freche Freunde

5pm Exhibition and Performances: Meat production and The Forest at Musikbrauerei

7pm Exhibition and Dinner: Chicken of the Brahmins at Ex-Berlin

10pm Closing party at Musikbrauerei

 

 

Everyday Dinner at

Cookies Cream by Stephan Hentschel

Bosco Restaurant with the exhibition of Harriet Clare

All the restaurants on the USHI Map 

 

Info point

Entretempo Kitchen Gallery

Open from monday 10.7 to Friday 14.7 11am to 4pm

 

Friendly supported by:
Rheinsberger Preussenquelle
Lemonaid ChariTea
Freche Freunde
Das Herbarium Leipzig
SCC
UFO Sound Studios
Weingut Karl Schaefer

Media Partners
sleek magazine
Himbeer Magazine
Berlin Art Link
BERLIN LOVES YOU
foodadit
Independent Collectors

 

Initiator of the FAW is Entretempo Kitchen Gallery, an interdisciplinary art space in Berlin, which researches and explores food in a cultural and social context.

More information are regularly updated on the FAW Facebook page

For press requests, please contact pr@foodartweek.com

 

*This program might slightly change, so please check time to time, or subscribe to the events on Facebook. Thank you for your understanding.

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn